Select Page

Terms Of Use & Privacy Policy

About Us

Moby Dick Content Pty Ltd.
ABN 89 604 591 077.
Our website address is https://mobydickcontent.com/

Copyright

All material is protected by the Commonwealth Copyright Act, 1968. No part of this site may be reproduced, replicated or adapted in whole or in part without written permission from Moby Dick Content Pty Ltd.

Disclaimer and Limit of Liability

Whist care is taken by the publisher, they accept no responsibility for the published material, the accuracy of information in the copy, illustration or advertisements contained within this site. The content is provided for your entertainment only, it is not intended as advice and should not be relied upon as such. The reader should verify all important information and seek independent advice prior to making any decisions.

Content on this site is correct at the time of publishing, however the accuracy of any product information is not always guaranteed. If you require specific information to assist with any purchasing decisions, it is highly recommended you make further enquiries directly to the mentioned manufacturer/supplier.

We make no guarantees about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information gained via this site is strictly at your own risk, and Moby Dick Content will not be liable for any losses or damages in connection with the use of Moby Dick Content pages and or publications.

The publisher reserves the right to change any information on this site at any time and without notice. Whilst we rake take all care to provide quality relevant links and web sites, such links should not be considered as endorsements of any products or services, and no information within such sites has been endorsed or approved by Moby Dick Content.

Moby Dick Content does not accept any liability or responsibility for content provided by third party links and websites, including but not limited to, software, shipping, privacy, products, information or other services, communication and content provided by third party web sites. Third party links will load into a new window.

Moby Dick Content does not promise the uninterrupted availability of the service or that the service will be free from errors.

 

Privacy Policy

Moby Dick Content is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone and mobile, by email, via our website MobyDickContent.com, subscribing to The Moby Dick Content newsletter, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

What We Share With Others:

We accept payments through a third party payment provider, Stripe using their payment gateways. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. We do not collect or store payment details on this site. To better understand how a provider uses and stores the data shared with them, check their privacy policies directly:
https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Moby Dick Content will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time, with the latest version always available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
mardi@mobydickcontent.com